No - A visa is not required for travel to Trinidad & Tobago

Thursday, May 26, 2016

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days in Trinidad and Tobago. The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip or onward ticket. A visa may be required if the purpose of travel to Trinidad and Tobago is other than basic business meetings.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Trinidad & Tobago

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to Trinidad & Tobago

Thursday, May 26, 2016

A visa is not required to visit Trinidad and Tobago for a stay of up to 90 days.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Trinidad and Tobago, and with at least one blank passport page available for stamp(s).

2

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket or cruise passage ticket.

3

Minors:

A child (under 18) who is not traveling with both parents or a legal guardian must be ready to present a notarized parental letter of consent, a notarized copy of their birth certificate and notarized copies of parents' passports upon arrival.

4

Medical Requirements:

Valid health/accidental insurance with full international coverage.

5

Financial Requirements:

Sufficient funds for the duration of stay in Trinidad and Tobago.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Trinidad & Tobago

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).