No - A visa is not required for travel to Trinidad & Tobago

Friday, December 14, 2018

A visa is not required to visit Trinidad and Tobago for a stay of up to 90 days. The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip or onward ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Trinidad and Tobago, and with at least one blank passport page available for stamp(s).

2

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket or cruise passage ticket.

3

Applicants Under the Age of 18:

A child (under 18) who is not traveling with both parents or a legal guardian must be ready to present a notarized parental letter of consent, a notarized copy of their birth certificate and notarized copies of parents' passports upon arrival.

4

Medical Requirements:

Valid health/accidental insurance with full international coverage.

5

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Sufficient funds for the duration of stay in Trinidad and Tobago.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. For just $20.00 per traveler, Travisa will complete the State Department Registration for the applicant. Official notifications about travel advisories and warnings will be sent to the traveler registered.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Trinidad & Tobago